Loading..

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.





Privacy Policy

Information Collected


We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering an account with us to order our Products, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Parks London Limited and when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of orders you make through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise] and the resources that you access.


Information use


You authorise us to use, store or otherwise process any personal information which relates to you and identifies you, including but not limited to your name and address, to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services which are available through the Website by us.

All personal information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Disclosing information


We reserve the right to store any information we have about you and disclose such information if we determine that such disclosure is necessary, including but not limited to, in order to comply with applicable law, or in connection with any action or investigation, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions.

Cookies

We use cookies to help us to administer this website. We will not use cookies in combination with your personal information without your prior consent. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect more information from the browser. They are not computer programs, and cannot read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses or get user’s e-mail addresses etc.

However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from parkscandles.com, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. We use cookies for a number of purposes to allow us to provide some of the

Mechanisms for online shopping, to see how our website is being used so we can improve the site and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading. Parks London 'share' tools If you take the opportunity to 'share' parkscandles.com content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous and cannot be tracked back to individuals. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Google Adwords – Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Further information about cookies:

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit

www.aboutcookies.org.


General

You must ensure that the personal information you provide to us is accurate and complete and that all ordering and/or registration details contain your correct name, address and other requested details.

Our Website may contain links to or from other websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices and policies of other websites.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

If you would like to review or modify any part of your personal information then you should email us at customerservice@parkscandles.com

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customerservice@parkscandles.com